STEP New South Wales

We welcome all professional advisers, educators and students with a trusts and estates focus in their practice, whether for private or corporate clients.

Our STEP New South Wales branch enjoys membership from legal, accounting, financial services, trust company and judicial backgrounds.  We welcome all professional advisers, educators and students with a trusts and estates focus in their practice, whether for private or corporate clients. We are committed to building strong links between our local, national and international STEP colleagues.

The branch meets every month from February to November at 5.30 p.m., usually on the third Wednesday of the month in the Banco Court, for a lecture or panel discussion followed by networking with light refreshments.  It has been said that our lectures are of a high calibre and directly relevant to professional practice.  Networking brings our members together in sharing ideas and opportunities.

Discussions span wills and succession matters, estate planning and estate administration, discretionary and unit trusts, asset protection, taxation of trusts, superannuation, and financial planning.

Committee Members

Mark Streeter TEP

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/mark-streeter.jpg

Mark Streeter TEPChair

Streeterlaw
Phillip McGowan TEP

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Phillip-Mcgowan_2.jpg

Phillip McGowan TEPBranch Secretary

de Groots Wills & Estate Lawyers
Louise McBride TEP

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/LOUISE-MCBRIDE_2.jpg

Louise McBride TEPMembership Officer

Wentworth Chambers
Peter Bobbin TEP

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Bobbin.jpg

Peter Bobbin TEPCommittee Member

Coleman Greig Lawyers
Jennifer Jackson TEP

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Jennifer-Jackson.jpg

Jennifer Jackson TEPEvents Officer

Proctor Willaws
The Hon. Philip Hallen TEP

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Hallen.jpg

The Hon. Philip Hallen TEPCommittee Member

Supreme Court of New South Wales
Richard Neal TEP

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Richard-Neal_2.jpg

Richard Neal TEPCommittee Member

Teece Hodgson & Ward
Pamela Suttor TEP

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/pamela-suttor.jpg

Pamela Suttor TEPCommittee Member

L Rundle & Co
Chris Young TEP

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Chris-YOUNG_2.jpg

Chris Young TEPCommittee Member

Wilkinson Throsby & Edwards
James Whiley

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/James-Whiley-300dpi-280x280.jpg

James WhileyEvents Coordinator

Hall & Wilcox
Rick Christie

https://stepaustralia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/1.jpg

Rick ChristieCommittee Member

ChristieLaw

STEP New South Wales Events

Date Event Venue
Friday 28 February 2020 Newcastle Lunch & Learn Session

“Professional Negligence in Will Preparation and Estate Administration”

Stephen Lynch, Director, Somerville Legal

Somerville Legal. Level 1, Suite 101, 17 Bolton Street. Newcastle
Wednesday 11 March 2020 Lunch and Learn Session

Topic and Speaker To Be Announced

Sydney Venue
Wednesday 18 March 2020 Seminar

“Are your Trustee clients ready for the end of the financial year?”

Andrew Mills, ATO Second Commissioner, Law Design & Practice

Office of Tax Consultancy and Compliance Level 19, 207 Kent St, Sydney NSW 2000
Wednesday 8 April 2020 Lunch and Learn Session

‘Tips and tricks when designing the testamentary trust’

Peter Bobbin TEP

Argyle Lawyers Level 39, 19-29 Martin Place (MLC Centre), Sydney NSW 2000
Wednesday 15 April 2020 Seminar

“Which Probate application is most appropriate?”

John Armfield

Banco Court Supreme Court of NSW
Wednesday 13 May 2020 Lunch and Learn Session

“Successfully helping clients to navigate through the complexities of Aged Care”

Sylvia Liang, Aged Care Specialist at Nexia Sydney

Nexia Sydney Financial Solutions
Wednesday 20 May 2020 Seminar

“Varying the Forfeiture Rule; the recent decision in Re+A68:F68 Settree Estates: Robinson v Settree [2018] NSWSC 1413”

Margaret Pringle – Barrister, Chalfont Chambers, Sydney

Banco Court Supreme Court of NSW
Wednesday 10 June 2020 Lunch and Learn Session

“Philanthropy – regulations and incentives for more and better giving?”

Judy Foster of Philanthropy Australia

Sydney Venue
Wednesday 17 June 2020 Seminar

“The extent of the personal right of indemnity of trustees generally from the beneficiaries.”

Hon Joseph Campbell of University of Sydney

Banco Court Supreme Court of NSW
Wednesday 8 July 2020 Lunch and Learn Session

Topic and Speaker To Be Announced

Sydney Venue
Wednesday 15 July 2020 Seminar

“The Practicalities of Creating a Testamentary Trust”

Paul Evans

Banco Court Supreme Court of NSW
Wednesday 12 August 2020 Lunch and Learn Session

“The changing tax landscape in the property sector for private clients”

Jim Koutsokostas of Hall & Wilcox

Office of Hall & Wilcox 18/347 Kent Street, Sydney
Wednesday 19 August 2020 Seminar

“Framework of ultra high net worth succession planning”

Peter Whitehead

Banco Court Supreme Court of NSW
Wednesday 9 September 2020 Lunch and Learn Session

Topic and Speaker To Be Advised

Sydney Venue
Wednesday 16 September 2020 Seminar

“NDIS – how to engage with the scheme! Is it helping those it should?”

Melissa Simcoe of Australian Unity Trustees Limited and Michael Perkins of Nexus Law Group

Banco Court Supreme Court of NSW
Wednesday 14 October 2020 Lunch and Learn Session

Topic and Speaker To Be Announced

Sydney Venue
Wednesday 21 October 2020 Seminar

“Risk Compliance issues when advising clients on Wills and Estates”

Jennifer McMillan of Lawcover

Banco Court Supreme Court of NSW
Wednesday 11 November 2020 Lunch and Learn Session

Topic and Speaker to be Announced

Sydney Venue
Wednesday 18 November 2020 Seminar

Topic to be Announced

Justice Stephen Gageler

Banco Court Supreme Court of NSW

Contact Us

Branch correspondence address:

The Branch Secretary, PO Box No R792, Royal Exchange  NSW 1225

Email Branch Secretary

Email Branch Chair